Computational Logic in Multi-Agent Systems
12th International Workshop
Barcelona, Spain, July 17-18, 2011
17 of July | |
Session 1A - Secrets and Trust | |
9:00 - 10:00 |
Invited Talk Some thoughts on using argumentation to handle trust (Simon Parsons) |
10:00 - 10:30 | Transitivity and Propagation of Trust in Information Sources. An Analysis in Modal Logic (Robert Demolombe) |
10:30 - 11:00 | The Functional Dependence Relation on Hypergraphs of Secrets (Sara Miner More and Pavel Naumov) |
Coffee Break | |
Session 1B - Knowledge and Beliefs | |
11:30 - 12:00 | Three Steps (Hans Van Ditmarsch and Fernando Soler-Toscano) |
12:00 - 12:30 | A Modal Framework for Relating Belief and Signed Information (Emiliano Lorini, Laurent Perrussel and Jean-Marc Thévenin) |
12:30 - 13:00 | On the Definability of Simulability and Bisimilarity by Finite Epistemic Models (Hans Van Ditmarsch, David Fernández and Wiebe Van Der Hoek) |
Lunch Break | |
Session 1C - Logics for Games and Social Choice I | |
14:30 - 15:30 |
Invited Talk Applications of Logic in Social Choice Theory (Ulle Endriss) |
15:30 - 16:00 | A Geometric Look at Manipulation (Jan Van Eijck) |
16:00 - 16:30 | Alternating-Time Temporal Announcement Logic (Tiago De Lima) |
Coffee Break | |
Session 1D - Logics for Games and Social Choice II | |
17:00 - 17:30 | Synthesizing Strategies for Homogenous Multi-Agent Systems with Incomplete Information (Jan Calta and Dmitry Shkatov) |
17:30 - 18:00 | Reasoning about Joint Action and Coalitional Ability in Kn with Intersection (Thomas Ågotnes and Natasha Alechina) |
18:00 - 18:30 | Ontology Merging as Social Choice (Daniele Porello and Ulle Endriss) |
18 of July | |
Session 2A - Cooperation | |
9:00 - 9:30 | Social Commitment Delegation And Monitoring (Ozgur Kafali and Paolo Torroni) |
9:30 - 10:00 | Verifying Team Formation Protocols with Probabilistic Model Checking (Taolue Chen, Marta Kwiatkowska, David Parker and Aistis Simaitis) |
10:00 - 10:30 | Abduction-Based Search for Cooperative Answers (Samy Sá and João Alcântara) |
10:30 - 11:00 | Reasoning About Exceptions to Contracts (Ozgur Kafali, Francesca Toni and Paolo Torroni) |
Coffee Break | |
Session 2B - Logic and Languages | |
11:30 - 12:00 | Probabilistic Rule Learning in Nonmonotonic Domains (Domenico Corapi, Daniel Sykes, Katsumi Inoue and Alessandra Russo) |
12:00 - 12:30 | A Formal Semantics for Brahms (Richard Stocker, Maarten Sierhuis, Louise Dennis, Clare Dixon and Michael Fisher) |
12:30 - 13:00 | Making Golog Norm Compliant (Alfredo Gabaldon) |
Lunch Break | |
Session 2C - Norms and Normative Multi-Agent Systems I | |
14:30 - 15:30 |
Invited Talk Probabilistic Action and Deontic Logic (Jan Broersen) |
15:30 - 16:00 | A Dynamic Logic of Institutional Action (Andreas Herzig, Emiliano Lorini and Nicolas Troquard) |
16:00 - 16:30 | A Paraconsistent Multi-Agent Framework for Dealing with Normative Conflicts (Mathieu Beirlaen and Christian Straßer) |
Coffee Break | |
Session 2D - Norms and Normative Multi-Agent Systems I | |
17:00 - 17:30 | Normative Systems Represented as Hybrid Knowledge Bases (Marco Alberti, Ana Sofia Gomes, Ricardo Gonçalves, João Leite and Martin Slota) |
17:30 - 18:00 | Acting on Norm Constrained Plans (Nir Oren, Wamberto Vasconcelos, Felipe Meneguzzi and Michael Luck) |
18:00 - 18:30 | Justice Delayed Is Justice Denied: Logics for a Temporal Account of Reparations and Legal Compliance (Guido Governatori and Antonino Rotolo) |